Skip to content

1970-1979 Boys Track History

 

 

1979

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (149 points)

Prater- Region Champion in 2 mile (10:30.9)

Jenkins- 3rd in 2 mile

Campbell- 5th in 2 mile

Nickles- Region Champion in Long Jump (20’11.5″)

E. Wright- Region Champion in Shot Put (50’9.5″)

Smith- 5th in Shot Put

Harris- 6th in Shot Put

Kay- Region Champion in High Jump (6’3″)

Washington- 3rd in High Jump

E. Wright- 2nd in Discus

Webb- 4th in Discus

Nickles- 3rd in Triple Jump

Jordan- 6th in Triple Jump

Cunningham- 2nd in High Hurdles

Jordan- 6th in HIgh Hurdles

Gibbs- 5th in 100

Prater- 2nd in Mile

Jenkins- 5th in mile

Nickles- 3rd in 440

Campbell- 5th in 440

Goodine- 2nd in 330 Hurdles

Cunningham- 3rd in 330 Hurdles

Cater- Region Champion in 880 (2:08.6)

Jordan- 2nd in 880

Littles- 2nd in Pole Vault

Alexander- 5th in Pole Vault

Wright- 5th in 220

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-5th in
Upper State (40 points)

E. Wright- 3rd place in Discus

E. Wright- Upper State Champ in Shot Put (51’9.25″)

Nichols- 2nd in Long Jump

Jenkins- 6th in 2 mile

Kay- Upper State Champ in High Jump (6’7″)

Washington- 6th in High Jump

Cunningham- 6th in High Hurdles

Nichols- 6th in 400 meters

Jordan- 5th in 800 meters

State Meet

Team Finish-Seventh in
state (22 points)

E. Wright- 3rd place in shot put

Nichols- 5th in Long Jump

E. Wright- 3rd place in Discus

Kay- 2nd in High Jump

Other Mentionables

E. Wright- 51’11” in Shot Put

Kay- 6’8″ in High Jump

Nichols- 22’5″ in Long Jump

E. Wright- 152’5″ in Discus

Nichols- 50.4 in 440 yards

 

 

 

 

1978

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (153 points)

E. Wright- Region Champ Shot Put- 49’10”

Nichols- 6th place in Long Jump

Kay- Region Champ in High Jump (6’2″)

Hudgens- 6th in High Jump

E. Wright- Region Champ in Discus (136’1.5″)

Webb- 3rd in Discus

Lynch- 6th in Discus

Mays- Region Champ in Pole Vault (11’6″)

Drost- 5th in Pole Vault

Williams- 2nd in 2 mile

Prater- 3rd in 2 mile

Alexander- 4th in 2 mile

440 Relay- 4th in Region

Cunningham- 2nd in High Hurdles

Williams- 2nd in mile

Alexander- 3rd in 2 mile

Poole- 4th in 2 mile

Nichols- 3rd in 440 yards

Simpson- 4th in 440 yards

Cunningham- 3rd in 330 Hurdles

Hudgens- Region Champ in 880 yards
(2:03.2)

Jordan- 2nd in 880 yards

Mile Relay Team- Region Champs (3:40.0)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-Upper
State Champions (65 points)

E. Wright- 2nd place in Discus

E. Wright- 2nd place in Shot Put

Mayes- Upper State Champ in Pole Vault (12’8″)

Williams- 2nd place in Mile

Kay- Upper State Champ in High Jump (6’4″)

Hudgens- Upper State Champ in 880
yards (2:04.9)

Mile Relay Team- Upper State Champs (3:31.9)

State Meet

Team Finish-Third in
state

E. Wright- 2nd place in shot put

Mays- 2nd place in Pole Vault

E. Wright- 2nd place in Discus

Williams- 5th place in Mile

Kay- State Champion in High Jump (6’2″)

Hudgins- 3rd Place in 800 meters

Mile Relay Team- 6th overall

Other Mentionables

E. Wright- 50’3″ in Shot Put

Kay- 6’6″ in High Jump

Mays- 12’6″ in Pole Vault

E. Wright- 143’8″ in Discus

Hudgens- 1:59.3 in 880 yards

Mile Relay- 3:30.5

 

 

 

 

1977

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (35 points)

Mike Parker- Region Champion in Long Jump (20’9.5″)

Mike Parker- Region Champion in Triple Jump (41’6″)

Wright- Region Champion in Shot Put (49′ .5″)

Gleaton- 2nd in Triple Jump

Goodine- 3rd in Triple Jump

Mayes- Region Champion in Pole Vault (11’9″)

Whitworth- 4th in Pole Vault

Wright- Region Champion in Discus (137’2″)

Craig- 2nd in Discus

Haire- 4th in Discus

440 Relay- Region Champions (44.0)

Mike Parker- Region Champion in High Hurdles (15.0)

Gleaton- 2nd in High Hurdles

F Goodine- 2nd in 100 yards

Gleaton- 4th in 100 yards

Wilson- 2nd in 440

Simpson- 3rd in 440

Mike Parker- Region Champion in 330 Hurdles (40.3)

Gleaton- 4th in 330 Hurdles

Hudgens- Region Champion in 880
yards (2:02.9)

Goodine- 2nd in 880 yards

Jennings- 3rd in 880 yards

F Goodine- 2nd in 220 yards

Gleaton- 4th in 220 yards

Prater- 2nd in 2 mile

Mile Relay- Region Champions (3:40.0)

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
State (56 Points)

Mike Parker- State Champion in Long Jump (22’10.5″)

400 Relay- 6th in State

R Wright- 6th in Shot Put

Mike Parker- 2nd in High Hurdles

L. Gleaton- 3rd in High Hurdles

E. Wright- 3rd in Discus

Mayes- 4th in Pole Vault

Mike Parker- 2nd in Low Hurdles

Mike Parker- 3rd in Triple Jump

Other Mentionables

Wright- Shot Put (48′ .5″)

Mike Parker- Long Jump (22’9″)

Goodine- Long Jump (21’9″)

Mike Parker- Triple Jump (44’2″)

Goodine- Triple Jump
(43’10.5″)

Kay- High Jump (6’1.75″)

Mayes- Pole Vault (11’9″)

Mike Parker- 330 Hurdles (39.7)

Mike Parker- 120 Hurdles (14.9)

Gleaton- 120 Hurdles (15.0)

Hudgens- 880 yards (2:02.9)

440 Relay (44.0)

 

 

 

 

1976

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (33 points)

Mike Parker- Region Champion in Long Jump (20’9″)

Mike Parker- Region Champion in Triple Jump (42’11”)

Hudgens- 3rd in Shot Put

Craig- 3rd in Discus

Mayes- 3rd in Pole Vault

Mike Parker- Region Champion in 110 Hurdles (15.3)

Gleaton- 4th in High Hurdles

Phelps- 6th in High Hurdles

Goodine- 2nd in 100 yards

Mike Parker- Region Champion in 300 Hurdles (40.1)

Goodine- 4th in 220 yards

Williams- 4th in 2 mile

Hudgens- 4th in 880 yards

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Upper State (41 points)

Mike Parker- Upper State Champion in Long Jump (21’3″)

Mike Parker- Upper State Champion in Triple Jump
(42’5.75″)

Mike Parker- Upper State Champion
in 120 Hurdles (15.2)

Goodine- 6th in 100 Yards

Mike Parker- Upper State Champion in 330 Hurdles (39.5)

State Meet

Team Finish- No Team
Results

Parker- State Champion in Long Jump (22’3″)

Parker- 5th in High Hurdles

Parker- 6th in Triple Jump

Parker- 3rd in 300 Hurdles

Other Mentionables

Mike Parker- Triple Jump (42’7.75″)

 

 

 

 

1975

Region Meet

Team Finish- 4th in
Region (21 points)

Parker- Region Champion in Long Jump (19’3.5″)

DeLoache- Region Champion in Shot
Put (42’3″)

440 Relay- 3rd in Region

Parker- 2nd in High Hurdles

880 Relay- 3rd in Region

Parker- 2nd in 300 Hurdles

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish- 29th in
State (2 points)

Parker- 4th in Long Jump

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

1974

Region Meet

Team Finish- 5th in
Region (13 points)

DeLoache- 3rd in Discus

Plyler- 2nd in Pole Vault

440 Relay- 2nd in region

Goodine- 3rd in Mile

Gibson- 2nd in 880

Gleaton- 3rd in 220

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish-

Goodine- 5th in Mile

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

1973

Region Meet

Team Finish- 6th in
Region (11 points)

Garner- 4th in Shot Put

White- 3rd in Pole Vault

White- 2nd in High Jump

Plyler- 3rd in High Jump

440 Relay- 4th in Region

880 Relay- 3rd in Region

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

No Qualifiers

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

1972

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (24 points)

Cunningham- Region Champion in Shot Put (43’7.5″)

Duncan- 3rd in High Jump

Duncan- 4th in Long Jump

Joel Ward- 4th in 2 Mile

440 Relay- 3rd in Region

Lowther- 2nd in 880

Mile Relay- 4th in Region

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish- 31st (1
points)

Lowther- 5th in 880

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

1971

Region Meet

Team Finish- 7th in
Region (6 points)

Cunningham- Region Champion in Shot Put (46’1.5″)

Alexander- 4th in Discus

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish- No
Qualifiers

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970

Region Meet

Team Finish- No
Results

Upper State Meet

N/A

State Meet

Team Finish- No
Qualifiers

Other Mentionables

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Bobcat Boy's Cross Country Wins Region Championship senecabobcats.com/2017/10/17/…

    About 4 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS