Skip to content

1980-1989 Boys Track History

 

 

1989

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (114 points)

Greenlee- 4th in 200 meters (23.1)

Kevin Pruitt- Region Champion in 400 meters (49.5)

Kevin Kelly- 2nd in Mile (4:36.4)

Kevin Kelly- 2nd in 2 mile (10:29.0)

R. Raines- 3rd in 110 Hurdles (15.0)

Mike Green- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (41.6)

R Raines- 3rd in 300 Hurdles (41.9)

400 Relay- 4th (43.8)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:35.1)

T Raines- Region Champion in High Jump (6’4″)

T Raines- Region Champion in Long Jump (22’1.75″)

Greenlee- 3rd in Long Jump (21’4.75″)

T Raines- 4th in Triple Jump (41’9″)

Mike Green- Region Champion in Pole Vault (12’6″)

 

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Kevin Pruitt- Upper State Champion in 400 meters (49.9)

Kevin Kelly- 2nd in mile (4:30.8)

Kevin Kelly- 3rd in 2 mile (9:39.6)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:27.7)

Greenlee- 2nd in Long Jump (21’0″)

Green- 2nd in Pole Vault (12’0″)

State Meet

Team Finish- 6th
(29 points)

Kevin Pruitt- 4th in 400 meters (50.11))

Kevin Greenlee- 2nd in Long Jump (22’11”)

Kevin Kelly- 4th in 2 mile (10:06.32)

Kevin Kelly- 2nd in mile (4:32.39)

Mike Green- 4th in Pole Vault (12’1″)

Mile relay- 6th (3:30.84)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1988

Region Meet

Team Finish- 5th in
Region (70 points)

Kevin Pruitt- Region Champion in 400 meters (50.0)

Green- 2nd in Pole Vault (12’6″)

Mays- 4th in Discus (127’4″)

400 Relay- 4th (45.5)

Raines- 4th in 100 Hurdles (15.9)

Greenlee- 4th in 100 meters (11.1)

Kevin Kelly- 3rd in mile (4:39.9)

Green- 4th in 300 Hurdles (43.1)

Greenlee- 2nd in Long Jump (20’6.5″)

 

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Kevin Pruitt- Upper State Champion in 400 meters (49.8)

Greenlee- 3rd in Long Jump (20’9.5″)

State Meet

Team Finish-

Kevin Pruitt- 3rd in 400 meters (49.34)

Greenlee- 4th in Long Jump (22’1.75″)

Other Mentionables

Greenlee- County Champ in Long Jump (20’10.5″)

Mays- County Champ in Discus (134’0″)

Mays- County Champ in Shot Put (43’9.25″)

Greenlee- County Champ in 100 meters (11.55)

Greenlee- County Champ in 200 meters (23.54)

Kevin Pruitt- County Champ in 400 meters (51.06)

Kevin Kelly- County Champ in Mile (4:52.6)

400 Relay- County Champs (45.6)

Mile Relay- County Champs (3:34.02)

 

 

 

1987

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (91 points)

Kevin Pruitt- Region Champion in 400 meters (50.7)

John Peck- 3rd in 800 meters (2:03.6)

Randall- 4th in 800 meters (2:04.9)

Kevin Kelly- 3rd in mile (4:41.8)

Chris Little- 2nd in 110 Hurdles (15.0)

Chris Little- Region Champion in 300 Hurdles (40.3)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:34.1)

Holland- 4th in Triple Jump (42’8.5″)

Chris Little- 4th in High Jump (6’0″)

Holland- Region Champion in Long Jump (22’0″)

Greenlee- 4th in Long Jump (20’2.5″)

Mims- Region Champion in Discus (132’10.5″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Kevin Pruitt- Upper State Champion in 400 meters (50.4)

John Peck- 2nd in 800 meters (2:02.6)

Kevin Kelly- 2nd in Mile (4:40.2)

Chris Little- 4th in 110 Hurdles (15.2)

Chris Little- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (39.9)

Frankie Holland- 3rd in Long Jump (22’0″)

State Meet

Team Finish-10th
(19 points)

Kevin Pruitt- 4th in 400 meters (49.53)

John Peck- 6th in 800 meters (2:03.1)

Kevin Kelly- 4th in mile (4:42.0)

Chris Little- 5th in 300 Hurdles (39.3)

Frankie Holland- 2nd in Long Jump (22’11.75″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1986

Region Meet

Team Finish- 4th in
Region (77.5 points)

Holland- 4th in 200 meters (23.5)

Gibbs- 2nd in 400 meters (52.7)

Harrison- Region Champion in 800 meters (2:02.0)

Randall- 2nd in 800 meters (2:05.2)

Kevin Kelly- 4th in Mile (4:53.3)

Speed- 3rd in 110 Hurdles (15.2)

Walker- 4th in 110 Hurdles (15.3)

Speed- 3rd in 300 Hurdles (41.9)

400 Relay- 3rd (45.2)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:38.6)

Holland- 3rd in Long Jump (21’3.75″)

Fox- 3rd in Pole Vault (11’0″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Harrison- Upper State Champion in 800 meters (1:58.6)

Speed- 4th in 110 Hurdles (15.3)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:30.7)

Holladn- 3rd in Long Jump
(20’11”)

Fox- 3rd in Pole Vault (11’6″)

State Meet

Team Finish-8th (22
points)

Harrison- State Champion in 800 meters (1:57.6)

Speed- 5th in 100 Hurdles (15.4)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:25.3)

Holland- 5th in Long Jump (21’4.75″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1985

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (79 points)

Gilmore- 2nd in 100 meters (10.95)

Alexander- 4th in 100 meters (11.20)

Alexander- 2nd in 400 meters (50.9)

Luedeman- 4th in Mile (4:50.2)

400 Relay- 2nd (43.2)

Mile Relay- Region Champions (3:23.4)

Speed- 3rd in 100 Hurdles (15.54)

Gilmore- 2nd in Long Jump (21’8.5″)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Long Jump (21’7.25″)

Tracey Golden- 4th in Triple Jump (44’3.25 “)

Harrison- 3rd in Shot Put (46’1″)

Golden- 4th in Shot Put (44’3″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Alexander- 3rd in 400 meters (50.12)

400 relay- 3rd (43.0)

Mile Relay- Upper State Champions (3:18.22)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Long Jump (22’6.5″)

Gilmore- 4th in Long Jump (21’9.5″)

Tracey Golden- Upper State Champion in Triple Jump
(46’5.75″)

State Meet

Team Finish-2nd (40
points)

Alexander- 3rd in 400 meters (48.6)

400 Relay- 3rd (43.1)

Mile Relay- State Champions (3:18.5)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Long Jump (22’10”)

Gilmore- 4th in Long Jump (22’5.5″)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (46’7.5″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1984

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (110 points)

Emmanuel-3rd in 220 yards (23.35)

Alexander- 2nd in 440 yards (50.78)

Harrison- Region Champion in 880 yards (2:04.06)

Alexander- 3rd in 110 Hurdles (14.99)

Sean Emmanuel- 4th In 110 Hurdles (15.18)

Sean Emmanuel- 2nd in 330 Hurdles (39.88)

Alexander- 3rd in 330 Hurdles (41.34)

440 Relay- 3rd (44.67)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:22.17)

Tracey Golden- Region Champion in High Jump (6’5″)

Tracey Golden- Region Champion in Long Jump (22′
3/4″)

Gilmore- 2nd in Long Jump (20’10”)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (45’8.5″)

Cunningham- 4th in Discus (127’2″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-2nd
(68 points)

A. Alexander- 4th in 400 meters (50.0)

Harrison- 2nd in 800 meters (2:04.3)

L. Alexander- 4rd in 110 High Hurdles (14.6)

Sean Emmanuel- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (39.3)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:20.5)

Tracey Golden- Upper State Champion in High Jump
(6’4″)

Tracey Golden- Upper State Champion in Long Jump
(23’2.5″)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (46’2″)

Cunningham- 4th in Discus (138′ 1/2″)

State Meet

Team Finish-2nd (49
points)

Alexander- 4th in 400 meters (49.2)

Harrison- 4th in 800 meters (2:01.2)

Alexander- 2nd in 110 Hurdles (14.56)

Sean Emmanuel- State Champion in 300 Hurdles (38.87)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:21.7)

Tracey Golden- 6th in High Jump (6’0″)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Long Jump (22’6.5″)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Triple Jump (45’8″)

Cunningham- 4th in Discus (135’2″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1983

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (88 points)

Sean Emmanuel- 2nd in 220 yards (23.4)

Alexander- 4th in 440 yards (52.23)

Johnson- 4th in Mile (4:44.4)

Dendy- 3rd in 2 mile (10:27.8)

Sean Emmanuel- 2nd in 120 High Hurdles (15.0)

Sean Emmanuel- Region Champion in 330 Hurdles (39.9)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:28.4)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Long Jump (21’3″)

Gilmore- 4th in Long Jump (20’10.75″)

Tracey Golden- Region Champion in Triple Jump
(45’1.5″)

Williams- 4th in Discus (129’10”)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Jonston- 3rd in Mile (4:37.5)

Emmanuel- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (40.1)

Emmanuel- 3rd in HIgh Hurdles
(15.3)

Mile Relay- 4th in Upper State (3:24.45)

Tracey Golden- 4th in High Jump (6’2)

Tracey Golden- Upper State Champ in Long Jump (22’4″)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (45’9″)

Williams- 3rd in Discus (137’8″)

State Meet

Team Finish-

Johnston- 5th in Mile (4:45.25)

Emmanuel- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (38.17)

4 x 400- State Champions (3:21.58)

– (Gibbs, Hunter, Alexander, Golden)

Tracey Golden- 6th in Long Jump (21’4″)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (47’1.5″)

Other Mentionables

Sean Emmanuel- HIgh Hurdles
(15.0)

Sean Emmanuel- 300 Hurdles (39.9)

Mile Relay (3:28.4)

Tracey Golden- Long Jump (22’2.5″)

Tracey Golden- Triple Jump (45’7″)

 

 

 

1982

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (105 points)

Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (43’4″)

Golden- Region Champ in Long Jump (21’2″)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in 2 mile (9:59.19)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in mile (4:35.26)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in 880 yards (1:59.92)

O. Wright- 4th in Shot Put (47’10”)

Tracey Golden- 3rd in Long Jump (20’11”)

440 relay- 3rd (44.6)

Johnson- 4th in 100 yards (11.61)

Grogan- 3rd in Discus (134’2″)

Holland- Region Champion in Triple Jump (43’9″)

Emmanuel- 3rd in 300 Hurdles (41.28)

Walker- 3rd in 880 yards (2:03.85)

Johnson- 3rd in 220 yards (23.5)

Mile Relay- 3rd in Mile Relay (3:32.45)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-2nd in
Upper State (60 points)

Eddie Wright- 4thin Upper State in 2 mile (9:41.77)

Eddie Wright- 2nd in Upper State in Mile (4:24.44 )

Eddie Wright- 2nd in Upper State in 800 (1:58.21)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Upper State in Triple Jump
(43’7″)

Tracey Golden- 2nd in Upper State in Long Jump
(22’4″)

Holland- 4th in Upper State in Triple Jump (43’4″)

Grogan- 2nd in Upper State in Discus (138’11”)

MIle Relay- 3rd in Upper State
(3:25.94)

State Meet

Team Finish-3rd in
state (47 points)

Eddie Wright- 2nd in 2 mile (9:47.6)

Eddie Wright- State Champion in 1 mile (4:26.2)

Eddie Wright- State Champion in 800 meters (1:56.2)

Tracey Golden-3rd in Triple Jump (43’9″)

Northan Golden- 2nd in Long Jump
(22’6 1/2″)

Grogan- 5th in Discus (136’10”)

Mile Relay- 6th (3:34.5)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1981

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (98 points)

Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump (43’4″)

Golden- Region Champ in Long Jump (21’2″)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in 2 mile (10:08.0)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in mile (4:44.73)

Eddie Wright- 3rd in 800 meters (2:04.5)

O. Wright- 3rd in Shot Put (44’4″)

Campbell- 3rd in High Jump (6’4″)

Mile Relay- 3rd in Mile Relay (3:32.45)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-6th in
Upper State (40 points)

Eddie Wright- Upper State Champion in 2 mile (9:54.92

Eddie Wright- Upper State Champion in Mile (4:34.7 )

Eddie Wright- 3rd in 800 meters

Northan Golden- 4th in Upper
State in Triple Jump (43’8″)

Northan Golden- 3rd in Upper
State in Long Jump (21’9″)

Campbell- 4th in High Jump (6’2″)

State Meet

Team Finish-2nd in
state (40 points)

Eddie Wright- State Champion in 2 mile (9:54.69)

Eddie Wright- State Champion in 1 mile (4:36.14)

Eddie Wright- State Champion in 800 meters (1:58.28)

Northan Golden-4th in Triple
Jump

Northan Golden- 3rd in Long Jump

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1980

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (112 points)

Golden- 3rd in Long Jump

Golden- 2nd in Triple Jump

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in 2 mile (10:21.0)

Gibbs- Region Champion in 100 yards (10.22)

Eddie Wright- Region Champion in mile (4:46.5)

Gibbs- 3rd in 220 yards

Mile Relay- 2nd in Mile Relay

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-10th in
Upper State (18 points)

Eddie Wright- Upper State Champion in 2 mile (10:04.0)

Cater- 4th in 800 meters

State Meet

Team Finish-23rd in
state (8 points)

Eddie Wright- 2nd in 2 mile

Other Mentionables

E. Wright- 51’11” in Shot Put

Kay- 6’8″ in High Jump

Nichols- 22’5″ in Long Jump

E. Wright- 152’5″ in Discus

Nichols- 50.4 in 440 yards

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Bobcat Boy's Cross Country Wins Region Championship senecabobcats.com/2017/10/17/…

    Yesterday · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS