Skip to content

1990-1999 Boys Track History

 

 

1999

Region Meet

Team Finish- no
results

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- 5th in
Upper State (41 points)

Rick Davis- 2nd in 400

400 Relay- 3rd in Upper State

Mile Relay- 2nd in Upper State

3200 Relay- 3rd in Upper State

Corey Washington- 3rd in Long Jump

State Meet

Team Finish- 7th in
State (29 points)

400 Relay- 3rd in State (43.12)

Corey Washington- 7th in Long Jump (20’2.5″)

3200 Relay- 3rd in State (8:32.82)

Rick Davis- State Champion in 400 (49.34)

Mile Relay- 3rd in State (3:25.18)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1998

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (156 points)

Aubrey Gibson- Region Champion in 100 (11.40)

Clark Davis- Region Champion in 2 Mile (10:28.0)

Mile Relay- Region Champions (3:29.0)

3200 Relay- Region Champions (8:39.0)

Kirkland- Region Champion in Long Jump (20’5.75″)

Isaac Lewis- Region Champion in Pole Vault (12’6″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Upper State (64 points)

Aubrey Gibson- 2nd in 100

Aubrey Gibson- 3rd in 200

Doug Campbell- 3rd in 400

Todd McWilliams- 4th in 800

Clark Davis- 2nd in 2 Mile

400 Relay- 4th in Upper State

MIle Relay-
3rd in Upper State

Jeff Wetherell- 3rd in Discus

Isaac Lewis- 2nd in Pole Vault

State Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
State (35 points)

Isaac Lewis- State Champion in Pole Vault (12’4″)

400 Relay- 4rd in State (42.87)

Aubrey Gibson- 8th in 100 (11.30)

Doug Campbell- 6th in 400 (50.42)

Jeff Wetherell- 4th in Discus
(144’1″)

Todd McWilliams- 5th in 800 (2:01.38)

Aubrey Gibson- 8th in 200 (23.48)

Clark Davis- 3rd in 2 Mile (10:16.0)

Mile Relay- 4th in State (3:27.91)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1997

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (132 points)

Clark Davis- Region Champion in 2 mile (10:30)

Orlanders Grant- Region Champion
in HIgh Hurdles (15.27)

Orlanders Grant- Region Champion
in 400 Hurdles (55.43)

Isaac Lewis- Region Champion in Pole Vault (12’6″)

Lee Jay Nelson- Region Champion in Discus (140’11)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Upper State

400 Relay- 4th in Upper State

Orlanders Grant- Upper State
Champion in High Hurdles (14.70)

Orlanders Grant- Upper State
Champion in 400 Hurdles (57.19)

Gary Woodruff- 3rd in Long Jump

Lee Jay Nelson- 4th in Shot Put

State Meet

Team Finish- 11th
in State (22 points)

Orlanders Grant- State Champion
in High Hurdles (14.54)

Gary Woodruff- 6th in Long Jump (22’5.5″)

Lee Jay Nelson- 5th in Shot Put (50’0″)

400 Relay- 7th in State (43.93)

Orlanders Grant- 3rd in 400
Hurdles (56.18)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1996

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (104 points)

Gambrell– Region Champion in
Long Jump (20’10”)

Holland- Region Champion in Triple Jump (41’3″)

Todd McWilliams- Region Champion in 800 (2:06.93)

Orlanders Grant- Region Champion
in 110 Hurdles (14.72)

Upper State Meet

No Results

State Meet

No Results

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1995

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (97 points)

James Alexander- Region Champion in 400 (48.84)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in Upper State (52 points)

James Alexander- 2nd in 100

James Alexander- 2nd in 200

James Alexander- Upper State Champion in 400 (48.50)

Mile Relay- Upper State Champions (3:26.0)

Hanks- 3rd in Pole Vault

Nelson- 3rd in Discus

State Meet

4th in State (36
points)

James Alexander- 3rd in 100 (11.27)

James Alexander- State Champion in 400 (47.72)

James Alexander- State Champion in 200 (21.82)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:27.12)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1994

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (103 points)

Mayes- 2nd in Long Jump

Mayes- 3rd in Triple Jump

400 Relay- Region Champions (42.8)

James Alexander- Region Champion in 400 (48.7)

Reco Ramsey- 2nd in 400

Shon Goodine- Region Champion in
800 (2:01)

James Alexander- Region Champion in 200 (21.8)

Reco Ramsey- 2nd in 200

Mile Relay- Region Champions (3:21.9)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

400 Relay- 2nd

James Alexander- Upper State Champion in 400 (48.88)

Reco Ramsey- 2nd in 400

Shon Goodine- 2nd in 800

James Alexander- Upper State Champion in 200 (22.07)

Reco Ramsey- 3rd in 200

Mile Relay- Upper State Champions (3:22.65)

State Meet

2nd in State (47
points)

400 Relay- 2nd (42.58)

Shon Goodine- 4th in 800 (2:00.39)

James Alexander- State Champion in 400 Meters (47.78)

Reco Ramsey- 4th in 400 (49.02)

James AlexanderState
Champion in 200 (22.28)

Reco Ramsey- 7th in 200 (23.17)

Mile Relay- State Champions (3:19.42)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1993

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (127 points)

Reco Ramsey- Region Champion in
400 meters (50.1)

Mile Relay- Region Champion (3:29.9)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Shot Put (53’8.5″)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Discus (164’10”)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Reco Remsey-
2nd in 200

Reco Remsey-
Upper State Champion in 400 (49.9)

James Alexander- 4th in 400

Rent Little- Upper State Champion in 300 Hurdles (39.5)

Paul Alexander- 4th in 300 Hurdles

400 Relay- Upper State Champions (42.9)

Mile Relay- Upper State Champions (3:26.0)

Jim Thoma- 4th in Pole Vault

Matt Green- Upper State Champion in Shot Put (52’8″)

Matt Green- Upper State Champion in Discus (155’8″)

State Meet

2nd in State (56
points)

Matt Green- State Champion in Shot Put (53’1″)

Matt Green- State Champion in Discus (163’4″)

Jim Thoma- 4th in Pole Vault
(12’0″)

400 Relay- 6th (43.80)

Reco Ramsey- 2nd in 400 (48.56)

James Alexander- 6thin 400 (50.16)

Rent Little- 3rd in 300 Hurdles (41.60)

Paul Alexander- 6th in 300 Hurdles (44.40)

Reco Ramsey- 3rd in 200 (22.10)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1992

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in
Region (99 points)

Rico Ramsey- Region Champion in 100 (10.99)

Greenlee- 4th in 200 (23.67)

Rico Ramsey- Region Champion in 400 (49.63)

Alexander- 3rd in 400 (52.24)

Keese- 2nd in 800 (2:02.04)

Goodine- 4th in 800 (2:11.70)

Goodine- 4th in mile (4:51.4)

400 Relay- 2nd (43.82)

Little- Region Champion in 300 Hurdles (40.65)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Shot Put (52’0″)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Discus (148’8″)

Thoma- 4th in Pole Vault
(11’0″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Rico Ramsey- Upper State Champion in 400 (50.2)

Keese- 2nd in 800 (1:59.6)

Little- 3rd in 300 Hurdles (40.5)

400 Relay- 3rd (43.3)

Matt Green- 2nd in Shot Put (50’2″)

Matt Green- 3rd in Discus (150’8″)

Thoma- 4th in Pole Vault
(11’6″)

State Meet

No results

Other Mentionables

Rico Ramsey- 400 meters (49.7)

Mile Relay- 3:32.0

Matt Green- Shot Put
(52’0″)

Matt Green- Discus (154’7″)

 

 

 

1991

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (121 points)

Hawthorne- 2nd in 100 (10.9)

Hawthorne- 2nd in 200 (22.5)

Kevin Greenlee- 2nd in 400 (50.1)

Ramsey- 3rd in 400 (50.9)

Keese- 2nd in 800 (2:02.2)

Douglass- 2nd in Mile (4:43.8)

Little- 2nd in 300 Hurdles (42.2)

400 Relay- 4th (44.2)

Mile Relay- Region Champions (3:30.7)

Blassingame- 4th in High Jump
(5’10”)

Campbell- 3rd in Triple Jump (41’5″)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Shot Put (51’3″)

Matt Green- Region Champion in Discus (148’9″)

Thomas- 4th in Pole Vault (10’6)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Keese- 4th in 800 (2:03.4)

Mile Relay- 4th (3:32.8)

Kevin Greenlee- Upper State Champ in Long Jump
(22’6″)

Matt Green- 3rd in Shot Put (48’8″)

Matt Green- 4th in Discus (140’9″)

Thomas- 4th in Pole Vault (10’6″)

State Meet

Team Finish- 22nd
(5.5 points)

Kevin Greenlee- 6th in LongJump
(20’6″)

Matt Green- 4th in Discus (137’6″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

1990

Region Meet

Team Finish- 5th in
Region (39 points)

Harrison- 3rd in 400 meters (51.8)

Douglas- 3rd in mile (4:41)

Riley- 4th in 2 mile (11:01)

400 Relay- 3rd (44.6)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:34.1)

Ellis- 4th in High Jump (6’2″)

 

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

 

State Meet

Team Finish-

no qualifiers

Other Mentionables

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In Case You Missed It: New Story: Eight Great Fundraising Ideas for Booster Clubs – Presented by VNN… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

    About a week ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS