Skip to content

2000-2009 Boys Track History

 

 

2000

Region Meet

Team Finish- no
results

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- no
team score

State Meet

Team Finish- State
Champions (87 points)

400 Relay- State Champions (42.58)

Chris Gale- 4th in Long Jump (21’7.5″)

3200 Relay- 2nd in State (8:28.71)

Corey Washington- 5th in High Jump (6’0″)

Chris Gale- 6th in High Jump (6’0″)

Rick Davis- 2nd in 400 (49.77)

Andy Owens- 3rd in Pole Vault (12’6″)

Aubrey Gibson- State Champion in 200 (21.69)

Bobby Campbell- 6th in 200 (22.45)

Aubrey Gibson- 4th in 100 (10.94)

Mile Relay- State Champions (3:23.73)

Chris Gale- State Champion in Triple Jump (46’6.5″)

Corey Washington- 5th in Triple Jump (45’1.75″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

2001

Region Meet

Team Finish- no
results

Upper State Meet

Team Finish- no
team score

State Meet

Team Finish- State
Champions (78 points)

400 Relay- State Champions (42.58)

Miile Relay- State Champions
(3:25.85)

Chris Gale- State Champion in Triple Jump (47’3.5″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Region Meet

Team Finish- 3rd in
Region (99 points)

Vinson Good- Region Champion in 100 (11.00)

Boyd Mulwee– 3rd in 100 (11.20)

Vinson Good- Region Champion in 200 (22.60)

Boyd Mulwee– 2nd in 400 (53.10)

400 Relay- Region Champions (43.50) (White, Mulwee, Mercado, Good)

Trent Hunnicutt- 2nd in Pole
Vault (11’0″)

Vinson Good- 4th in Long Jump (21’2″)

Tony White- 2nd in Shot Put (45’2″)

Don Davis- 2nd in Discus (134’6″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Don Davis- 4th in Discus (128’1″)

Trent Hunnicutt- 3rd in Pole
Vault (13’3″)

State Meet

Team Finish- 30th
in State (4 points)

Trent Hunnicutt- 7th in Pole
Vault (11’6″)

Don Davis- 7th in Discus (114’0″)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

2003

Region Meet

Team Finish- Region
Champions (176 points)

Vinson Good- 2nd in 100 (11.40)

Mario Lewis- Region Champion in 200 (22.70)

Mario Lewis- Region Champion in 400 (50.70)

Tyler Loftus- 3rd in 800 (2:08.70)

Travis Leeper– 4th in Mile
(5:00.4)

Kyle Cannon- 3rd in 400 Hurdles (60.30)

400 Relay- 2nd in Region (43.60) (White, Lewis, Mercado, Good)

Mile RelayRegion
Champions (3:36.90) (Faires, Reamer, Lewis, White)

2 Mile Relay- 2nd in Region (8:35.4) (Reamer, Leeper, Faires, Loftus)

Ben Gilbert- 2nd in Pole Vault (11’6″)

Van Duncan- 4th in Pole Vault (10’0″)

Mario Lewis- Region Champion in Long Jump (21’8″)

Vinson Good- 3rd in Long Jump (20’1″)

Jamal McGee- 2nd in Triple Jump (42′ .75″)

Tony White- Region Champion in Shot Put (48′ 2.5″)

Don Davis- 2nd in Shot Put (47′ 6.25″)

Don Davis- Region Champion in Discus (127’7″)

Bias Randolph- 3rd in Discus (120’0″)

Zack Roach- 4th in Discus (119’4″)

Upper State Meet

Team Finish-

Mario Lewis- 2nd in 200 (22.0)

Mario Lewis- 2nd in 400 (50.5)

Mario Lewis- 2nd in Long Jump (21’9.5″)

Don Davis- 3rd in Shot Put (45’2.5″)

State Meet

Team Finish- 21st
in State (13 points)

Mario Lewis- 4th in 200 (22.04)

Mario Lewis- 7th in 400 (50.77)

Mario Lewis- 5th in Long Jump (21’6″)

Don Davis- 7th in Shot Put (45’9.5″

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

2004

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in Region (140 points)

400 Relay- Region Champions
(44.12)

Mile Relay- Region Champions
(3:31.67)
Andrew Sosebee- region Champion in the Pole Vault
(11-06.00)

Don Davis- Region Champion in
the Shotput (52-00.25)

State Qualifier

Team Finish-N/A

Don Davis- 1st in the Shotput (52-06.00)

Tony White- 3rd in the Shotput (46-10.00)

Bias Randolph- 2nd in the
Discus (143-05)

State Meet

Team Finish- 6th in State (30 points)

Mile Relay- 2nd (3:28.04)

Andrew Sosebee-
4th in the Pole Vault

Don Davis- State Champion in
the Shotput (52-00.00)

Tony White-
5th in the Shotput (48-01.25)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

Region Meet

Team Finish- 1st in Region (138 points)

Tim Holland- 2nd in the 200
(22.85)

Vinnie Hunter- 3rd in the 200
(23.28)

Tim Holland- Region Champion
in the 400 (51.08)

Shorick Johnson- 2nd in the 400 (51.48)

Vinnie Hunter- 3rd in the 400
(53.02)

Joe Holzinger-
3rd in the 800 (2:08.83)

Andrew Steadings- 3rd in the
1600 (5:00.78)

Andrew Steadings- 3rd in the
3200 (11:19.50)

Geoff Taylor- 2nd in the 110
High Hurdles (16.30)

Byron McCauley- 3rd in the 110
High Hurdles (16.50)

400 Relay- Region Champions
(43.37)

Mile Relay- Region Champions
(3:30.42)

4×800 Relay- 2nd in Region
(8:55.93)

Marcus Goodine
Region Champion in High Jump (6-00.00)

Ben Gilbert- 2nd in Pole Vault
(11-06.00)

Sterling Brown- Region
Champion in Long Jump (21-02.00)

Jamal McGee- Region Champion
in Triple Jump (43-00.00)

Sterling Brown- 2nd in Triple
Jump (42-06.50)

JoJo Grant- Region Champion in the Shotput
(49-03.00)

Kyle Borden- 2nd in the Discus
(126-10)

State Qualifier

Team Finish- N/A

Tim Holland- 5th in the 200
(22.69)

Tim Holland- 1st in the 400
(50.33)

Geoff Taylor- 6th in the 110
High Hurdles (15.87)

400 Relay- 3rd (43.88)

Mile Relay- 1st (3:32.61)

4×800 Relay- 6th (8:41.65)

Marcus Goodine-
1st in the High Jump (5-10.00)

Ben Gilbert- 6th in the Pole
Vault (10-06.00)

Jamal McGee 2nd in the Triple
Jump (41-08.75)

Kyle Burden- 7th in the Discus
(131-08)

JoJo Grant- 5th in the Shotput
(46-11.00)

State Meet

Team Finish- State Champions (51 Points)

Tim Holland- 7th in the 200
(22.52)

Geoff Taylor- 6th in the 110
High Hurdles (15.60)

400 Relay- 4th (43.66)

Mile Relay- State Champions
(3:26.22)

4×800 Relay- 7th (8:36.75)

Marcus Goodine-
3rd in the High Jump (6-02.00)’

Ben Gilbert- 7th in the Pole
Vault (11-00.00)

Jamal McGee- 2nd in the Triple
Jump (43-02.00)

JoJo Grant- State Champion in the Shotput
(49-00.00)

Kyle Burden- 6th in the Discus
(121-01)

 

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Region Meet

Team Finish- 1st in Region (252 points)

Shorick Johnson- 3rd in the 100 (11.13)

Tim Holland- Region Champion
in the 200 (22.31)

Shorick Johnson- 2nd in the 200 (22.74)

Vinnie Hunter- 3rd in the 200
(22.84)

Tim Holland- Region Champion
in the 400 (51.57)

Vinnie Hunter- 2nd in the 400
(52.03)

Tai Martin- 3rd in the 400
(52.10)

Joe Holzinger-
2nd in the 800 (2:04.00)

Chris Black- 3rd in the 800
(2:05.40)

Andrew Steadings- 3rd in the
1600 (4:44.40)

Andrew Steadings- 3rd in the
3200 (1:58.20)

Deke Morris- Region Champion
in the 110 High Hurdles (15.15)

Byron McCauley- 2nd in the 110
High Hurdles (15.44)

Vincent Harris- 3rd in the 110
High Hurdles (16.04)

Chris Haynes- Region Champion
in the 400 Hurdles (56.53)

Deke Morris- 2nd in the 400
Hurdles (59.83)

Justin Webb- 3rd in the 400
Hurdles (1:01.83)

400 Relay- Region Champions
(42.85)

Mile Relay- Region Champions
(3:31.71)

4×800 Relay- Region Champions
(8:26.90)

Marcus Goodine-
Region Champion in the High Jump (6-00.00)

Robbie Hughes- Region Champion
in the Pole Vault (12-00.00)

Tai Martin- 2nd in the Long
Jump (21-11.00)

Terrance Campbell- 2nd in the
Triple Jump (41-07.00)

Michael Bradley- 2nd in the Shotput (50-07.00)

Beau Edgar- 3rd in the Shotput– (48-04.00)

Kyle Burden- Region Champion
in the Discus (141-06)

Tryum Williams– 3rd in the Discus
(133-06)

State Qualifier

Team Finish- N/A

Tim Holland- 3rd in the 100
(10.99)

Tim Holland- 1st in the 200
(22.46)

Shorick Johnson- 7th in the 200 (22.63)

Tim Holland- 2nd in the 400
(49.71)

Tai Martin- 7th in the 400
(51.79)

Joe Holzinger-
3rd in the 800 (2:04.00)’

Deke Morris- 3rd in the 110
High Hurdles (15.46)
Chris Hayes- 3rd in the 400 Hurdles (58.02)
400 Relay- 3rd (43.14)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:27.63)

4×800 Relay- 7th (8:23.27)

Marcus Goodine-
3rd in the High Jump (6-02.00)

Michael Bradley- 8th in the Shotput (45-00.00)

Kyle Burden- 1st in the Discus
(146-02)

Tryum Williams- 3rd in the Discus (144-11)

State Meet

Team Finish- State Champions (97 Points)

Tim Holland- 3rd in the 100
(11.27)

Tim Holland- 2nd in the 200
(22.49)

Shorick Johnson- 7th in the 200 (23.12)

Tim Holland- State Champion in
the 400 (49.12)

Joe Holzinger-
State Champion in the 800 (1:58.90)

Deke Morris- 5th in the 110
High Hurdles (15.80)
Chris Hayes- 3rd in the 400 Hurdles (57.40)
400 Relay- 3rd (43.21)

Mile Relay- State Champions
(3:25.29)

4×800 Relay- State Champions
(8:14.14)

Marcus Goodine-
3rd in the High Jump (6-02.00)

Michael Bradley- 8th in the Shotput (45-00.00)

Kyle Burden- 1st in the Discus
(146-02)

Tryum Williams- 3rd in the Discus (144-11)

 

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Region Meet

Team Finish- 1st in Region (240 points)

Tim Holland- Region Champion
in the 200 (22.77)

Tim Holland- Region Champion in the 400 (51.72)

Joe Holzinger-
3rd in the 400 (53.07)

Joe Holzinger-
Region Champion in the 800 (2:01.20)

Justin Webb- 2nd in the 110
High Hurdles (15.85)

Chris Black- Region Champion
in the 400 Hurdles (57.20)

Justin Webb- 3rd in the 400
Hurdles (1:01.17)

400 Relay- Region Champions
(43.97)

Mile Relay- Region Champions
(3:31.20)

4×800 Relay- Region Champions (8:22.40)

Marcus Goodine-
Region Champion in the High Jump (5-10.00)

Brandon Moon- 3rd in the High
Jump (5-08.00)

Perry Rogers- 2nd in the Pole
Vault (11-06.00)

Jamie King- 3rd in the Pole
Vault (11-00.00)

CJ Davidson- 2nd in the Triple
Jump (43-04.50)

Tryum Williams- Region Champion in the Shotput (49-03.50)

Beau Edgar- 2nd in the Shotput
(49-00.50)

Tryum Williams- Region Champion in the Discus (154-01)

Connor Williams- 3rd in the
Discus (130-01)

State Qualifier

Team Finish- N/A

Tim Holland- 3rd in the 200
(22.56)

Tim Holland- 5th in the 400
(50.67)

Joe Holzinger-
5th in the 800 (2:00.47)

Chris Black- 4th in the 400
Hurdles (57.79)

400 Relay- 7th (43.72)

Mile Relay- 1st (3:26.72)

4×800 Relay- 2nd (8:15.84)

Marcus Goodine
3rd in the High Jump (6-00.00)

Eric Szmulas-
6th in the High Jump (6-00.00)

Perry Rogers- 7th in the Pole
Vault (11-06.00)

CJ Davidson- 6th in the Long
Jump (21-04.00)
CJ Davidson- 3rd in the Triple Jump (43-00.00)

Beau Edgar- 3rd in the Shotput
(49-00.00)

Tryum Williams- 1st in the Discus (158-00)

State Meet

Team Finish- State Champions (71 Points)

Tim Holland- 3rd in the 200
(22.62)

Tim Holland- 2nd in the 400
(50.33)

Joe Holzinger-
4th in the 800 (1:58.91)

Chris Black- 7th in the 400
Hurdles (58.99)

400 Relay- 5th (44.30)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:26.67)

4×800 Relay- 2nd (8:13.56)

Marcus Goodine-
State Champion in the High Jump (6-08.00)

Eric Szmulas-
8th in the High Jump (5-08.00)

CJ Davidson- 3rd in the Long
Jump (21-10.00)

CJ Davidson- 2nd in the Triple Jump (45-11.75)

Beau Edgar- 8th in the Shotput
(45-05.00)

Tryum Williams- 3rd in the Discus (151-03)

 

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd in Region (138.50 points)

Leavell Wall- Region Champion in the 400 (51.28)

Kory Keefer- Region Champion in the 110 Meter High
Hurdles (16.04)

Chris Black- 2nd in the 110 Meter High Hurdles (16.08)

Kory Keefer- Region Champion in the 400 Meter Hurdles
(58.92)

Chris Black- 2nd in the 400 Meter Hurdles (1:00.56)

Mile Relay- 3rd (3:31.34)

4×800 Relay- 3rd (8:58.40)

Perry Rogers- 2nd in the Pole Vault (12-06.00)

John Doud– 3rd in the Pole
Vault (11-06.00)

CJ Davidson- 2nd in the Long Jump (21-04.00)

CJ Davidson- Region Champion in the Triple Jump
(46-07.00)

Connor Hawkins- Region Champion in the Discus
(145-05.50)

 

State Qualifier

Team Finish- N/A

Leavell Wall- 6th in the 400 (50.81)

Chris Black- 8th in the 110 Meter Hurdles (16.04)

CJ Davidson- 2nd in the Triple Jump (45-05.00)

Connor Hawkins- 4th in the Discus
(153-03)

Perry Rogers- 3rd in the Pole Vault (11-06.00)

 

State Meet

Team Finish- 9th (23 Points)

Leavell Wall- 7th in the 400 (51.45)

Chris Black- 8th in the 110 Meter Hurdles (16.31)

CJ Davidson- 2nd in the Triple Jump (47-01.00)

Connor Hawkins- 4th in the Discus
(146-01)

Perry Rogers- 3rd in the Pole Vault (13-00.00)

 

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

Region Meet

Team Finish- 2nd (153.50 Points)

Austin Hunter- Region Champion in the 200 (22.93)

Austin Hunter- Region Champion in the 400 (50.45)

Chris Robinson- 3rd in the 110 Meter Hurdles (16.65)

4×100 Meter- 3rd (44.70)

Kenny Watt- 2nd in the High Jump (6-00.00)

Perry Rogers- Region Champion in the Pole Vault
(13-00.00)

John Doud- 2nd in the Pole
Vault (12-06.00)

Adam Doud- 3rd in the Pole
Vault (11-06.00)

Derek El-Nou Nou- 3rd in the Shot Put (44-09.50)

Corey Mitchell- 2nd in the Discus (125-06)

Casey Baldwin- 3rd in the Discus (120-04)

 

State Qualifier

Team Finish- N/A

Kenny Watt- 8th in the High jump (6-02.00)

Perry Rogers- 1st in the Pole Vault (12-00.00)

Adam  Doud- 1st in the Pole Vault (12-00.00)

 

 

State Meet

Team Finish- 13th (16 Points)

Perry Rogers- State Champion
in the Pole Vault (14-00.00)

Adam Doud-
3rd in the Pole Vault (13-00.00)

Other Mentionables

 

 

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Winning the Wendy’s High School Heisman: How Will It Change Your Life? – Presented by Wendy’s senecabobcats.com/2017/09/20/…

    About 6 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS