Bobcats Official Sponsor

Boys Individual Champions

 

 

Individual Championships

Region
Champions

Year

Name(s)

Event

Mark

1975

Mike Parker

Long Jump

19’3.5″

1975

DeLoache

Shot Put

42’3″

1976

Mike Parker

Long Jump

20’9″

1976

Mike Parker

Triple Jump

42’11”

1976

Mike Parker

330 Hurdles

40.1

1976

Mike Parker

120 Hurdles

15.3

1977

Mike Parker

Long Jump

20’9.5″

1977

Mike Parker

Triple Jump

41’6″

1977

Mike Parker

330 Hurdles

40.3

1977

Mike Parker

120 Hurdles

15.0

1977

Wright

Shot Put

49′ .5″

1977

Mayes

Pole Vault

11’9″

1977

Wright

Discus

137’2″

1977

Team

440 Relay

44.0

1977

Team

Mile Relay

3:40.0

1977

Hudgens

880 Yards

2:02.9

1978

E. Wright

Shot Put

49’10”

1978

E. Wright

Discus

136’1.5″

1978

Kay

High Jump

6’2″

1978

Mayes

Pole Vault

11’6″

1978

Hudgens

880 Yards

2:03.2

1978

Team

Mile Relay

3:40.0

1980

Eddie Wright

2 mile

10:21.0

1980

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:46.5

1980

Gibbs

100 yards

10.22

1981

Eddie Wright

2 mile

10:08.0

1981

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:44.78

1981

Northan Golden

Long Jump

21’2″

1982

Eddie Wright

2 mile

9:59.19

1982

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:35.26

1982

Eddie Wright

880 Yards

1:59.92

1982

Northan Golden

Long Jump

21’2″

1982

Holland

Triple Jump

43’9″

1983

Sean Emmanuel

330 Hurdles

39.9

1983

Tracey Golden

Triple Jump

45’1.5″

1984

Harrison

880 Yards

2:04.06

1984

Tracey Golden

High Jump

6’5″

1984

Tracey Golden

Long Jump

22′ .75″

1985

Team

Mile Relay

3:23.4

1986

Harrison

800 Meters

2:02.0

1987

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

50.7

1987

Chris Little

300 Hurdles

40.3

1987

Holland

Long Jump

22’0″

1987

Mims

Discus

132’10.5″

1988

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

50.0

1989

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

49.5

1989

T Raines

High Jump

6’4″

1989

T Raines

Long Jump

22’1.75″

1989

Mike Green

Pole Vault

12’6″

1991

Team

Mile Relay

3:30.7

1991

Matt Green

Shot Put

51’3″

1991

Matt Green

Discus

148’9″

1992

Reco Ramsey

100 Meters

10.99

1992

Reco Ramsey

400 Meters

49.63

1992

Little

300 Hurdles

40.65

1992

Matt Green

Shot Put

52’0

1992

Matt Green

Discus

148’8″

1993

Reco Ramsey

400 Meters

50.1

1993

Team

Mile Relay

3:29.9

1993

Matt Green

Shot Put

53’8.5″

1993

Matt Green

Discus

164’10”

1994

Team

400 Relay

42.8

1994

James Alexander

400 Meters

48.7

1994

James Alexander

200 Meters

21.8

1994

Shon Goodine

800 Meters

2:01.00

1994

Team

Mile Relay

3:21.9

1995

James Alexander

400 Meters

48.84

1996

Gambrell

Long Jump

20’10”

1996

Holland

Triple Jump

41’3″

1996

Todd McWilliams

800 Meters

2:06.93

1996

Orlanders Grant

110 Hurdles

14.72

1997

Clark Davis-

2 Mile

10:30.0

1997

Orlanders Grant

110 High Hurdles

15.27

1997

Orlanders Grant

400 Hurdles

55.43

1997

Isaac Lewis

Pole Vault

12’6″

1997

Lee Jay Nelson

Discus

140’11”

1998

Aubrey Gibson

100 Meters

11.40

1998

Clark Davis

2 Mile

10:28.0

1998

Team

Mile Relay

3:29.0

1998

Team

3200 Relay

8:39.0

1998

Kirkland

Long Jump

20’5.75″

1998

Isaac Lewis

Pole Vault

12’6″

1999

 No Results Available    
2000 No Results Available    
2001 No Results Available    

2002

Vinson Good

100 Meters

11.00

2002

Vinson Good

200 Meters

22.60

2002

Team

400 Relay

43.50

2003

Mario Lewis

200 Meters

22.70

2003

Mario Lewis

400 Meters

50.70

2003

Team

Mile Relay

3:36.90

2003

Mario Lewis

Long Jump

21’8″

2003

Tony White

Shot Put

48’2.5″

2003

Bias Randolph

Discus

127’7″

 2004  Team  4×100 Meter Relay  44.12
 2004  Team  Mile Relay  3:31.67
 2004  Andrew Sosebee  Pole Vault  11-06.00
 2004  Don Davis  Shot Put  52-00.25
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Upper State
Champions

1976

Mike Parker

Long Jump

21’3″

1976

Mike Parker

Triple Jump

42’5.75″

1976

Mike Parker

330 Hurdles

39.5

1976

Mike Parker

120 Hurdles

15.2

1978

Mayes

Pole Vault

12’8″

1978

Kay

High Jump

6’4″

1978

Hudgens

880 Yards

2:04.9

1978

Team

Mile Relay

3:31.9

1979

E. Wright

Shot Put

51’9.25″

1979

Kay

High Jump

6’7″

1980

Eddie Wright

2 mile

10:04.0

1981

Eddie Wright

2 mile

10:08.0

1981

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:44.78

1983

Tracey Golden

Long Jump

22’4″

1984

Tracey Golden

High Jump

6’4″

1984

Tracey Golden

Long Jump

23’2.5″

1985

Team

Mile Relay

3:18.22

1985

Tracey Golden

Triple Jump

46’5.75″

1986

Harrison

800 Meters

1:58.6

1987

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

50.4

1988

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

49.80

1989

Kevin Pruitt

400 Meters

49.90

1991

Kevin Greenlee

Long Jump

22’6″

1992

Reco Ramsey

400 Meters

50.2

1993

Reco Ramsey

400 Meters

49.9

1993

Rent Little

300 Hurdles

39.5

1993

Team

400 Relay

42.9

1993

Team

Mile Relay

3:26.0

1993

Matt Green

Shot Put

52’8″

1993

Matt Green

Discus

155’8″

1994

James Alexander

400 Meters

48.88

1994

James Alexander

200 Meters

22.07

1994

Team

Mile Relay

3:22.65

1995

James Alexander

400 Meters

48.50

1995

Team

Mile Relay

3:26.0

1997

Orlanders Grant

110 High Hurdles

14.70

1997

Orlanders Grant

400 Hurdles

57.19

1998-2003

No Results Available
2004-2016 Switch from Upper-State to State Qualifier    
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

State
Champions

1976

Mike Parker

Long Jump

22’3″

1977

Mike Parker

Long Jump

22’10.75″

1978

Kay

HIgh Jump

6’2″

1981

Eddie Wright

2 mile

9:54.69

1981

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:36.14

1981

Eddie Wright

800 Meters

1:58.28

1982

Eddie Wright

Mile

4:26.2

1982

Eddie Wright

800 Meters

1:56.2

1983

Team (Gibbs, Hunter, Alexander, Golden)

Mile Relay

3:21.58

1984

Sean Emmanuel

300 Hurdles

38.87

1985

Team

Mile Relay

3:18.5

1986

Harrison

800 Meters

1:57.6

1993

Matt Green

Shot Put

53’1″

1993

Matt Green

Discus

163’4″

1994

James Alexander

400 Meters

47.78

1994

James Alexander

200 Meters

22.28

1994

Team

Mile Relay

3:19.42

1995

James Alexander

400 Meters

47.72

1995

James Alexander

200 Meters

21.82

1997

Orlanders Grant

110 High Hurdles

14.54

1998

Isaac Lewis

Pole Vault

12’4″

1999

Rick Davis

400 Meters

49.34

2000

Team

400 Relay

42.58

2000

Aubrey Gibson

200 Meters

21.69

2000

Team

Mile Relay

3:23.73

2000

Chris Gale

Triple Jump

46’6.5″

2001

Team

400 Relay

42.58

2001

Team

Mile Relay

3:25.85

2001

Chris Gale

Triple Jump

47’3.5″

2002-2003  No Results Available
2004  Don Davis  Shot Put  52-00.00